‹‹

CV Leber & Chesworth

 

SONIA LEBER & DAVID CHESWORTH

Both artists live and work in Melbourne, Australia
Artist website www.leberandchesworth.com

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS AND COMMISSIONS

 

2014         Zaum Tractor, exhibition at Fehily Contemporary, Melbourne, Australia
2013 Zaum Tractor, Gridchinhall Art Centre, Moscow, parallel event of the 5th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Russia
2012 The Way You Move Me, exhibition at Fehily Contemporary, Melbourne, Australia
  Richter/Meinhof-Opera, performances at Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
  Space-Shifter, exhibition at Detached/MONA FOMA, Hobart, Australia
  Oceanography/Peron Station, exhibition at CAST, Hobart, Australia (Chesworth)
  All Who Occupy This Great Space, West Space, Melbourne (Chesworth with Katie Lee)
2011 We, The Masters, installation in City Square, Melbourne, commissioned by Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne
  Space-Shifter, exhibition at Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Perth, Australia
2010 Richter/Meinhof-Opera, performances at Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne Festival, Australia
  Field Formation, commission for AAMI Park, Melbourne, Australia
2009 Space-Shifter, exhibition at Conical, Melbourne, Australia
  Rewards of Silence, commission for Port Arthur Prison Chapel, Australia
  Landing Place, commission for Botany Bay National Park, Sydney, Australia
2008 Almost Always Everywhere Apparent, exhibition at Mildura Arts Centre, Australia
  Dyad, shortlisted proposal for London Olympic Park bridges art commission (with Simeon Nelson), London, UK
  Shrike, selected public art proposal for Adelaide City Council (with Alexander Knox), Adelaide, Australia
2007 Almost Always Everywhere Apparent, exhibition at Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Helen Macpherson Smith Commission, Melbourne, Australia
  Oceanic Endless, public art commission for Cardinia Council (with Simeon Nelson), Melbourne, Australia
2006 Proximities, Commonwealth Games public art commission for William Barak Bridge (with Simeon Nelson), Melbourne, Australia
2004 The Gordon Assumption, installation in Gordon Reserve for Melbourne Festival Visual Arts Program, Melbourne, Australia 
  Cosmonaut, composition of multimedia opera, Melbourne International Arts Festival premiere, Melbourne
2003 The Persuaders, exhibition at Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne
  5000 Calls, temporary installation along Shoemaker's Footbridge, organised by Cankarjev Dom, Ljubljana, Slovenia
2002 Polymerous, Sydney Olympic Park commission, Sydney, Australia
  5000 Calls, temporary installation along Millennium Riverwalk, presented by Chapter Arts Centre, Cardiff, Wales
2001 The Master's Voice, ACT Government public art commission, Canberra, Australia
2000 5000 Calls, Sydney Olympic Park public art commission, Sydney, Australia
   
   

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2017 Looking at me through you, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney
  I don't want to be there when it happens, 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art, Sydney
  This is a Voice, Museum of Applied Arts & Sciences, Sydney
  The Real and Other PlacesCentre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne, at Photo Shanghai, China
  The Score, Ian Potter Museum of Art, Melbourne
  Call of the Avant-Garde: Constructivism and Australian Art, Heide Museum of Modern Art, Melbourne
  Actions of Light, Mildura Arts Centre, Mildura, Australia
  I don't want to be there when it happens, PICA Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Perth, Australia
2016 Borders, Barriers, Walls, MUMA Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne
  The Documentary Take, CCP Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne
  Substation Contemporary Art Prize 2016, The Substation, Melbourne (winner)
  64th Blake Prize, Casula Powerhouse, Sydney
  Incinerator Art Award, Incinerator Gallery, Melbourne
2015 56th Biennale of Venice: All the World's Futures, Italy
  Josephine Ulrick and Win Schubert Photography Award, Gold Coast City Gallery, Surfers Paradise, Australia
  Hazelhurst Art on Paper Award, Hazelhurst Gallery, Sydney, Australia 
2014 19th Biennale of Sydney: You Imagine What You Desire, Australia
  Gold Coast Art Prize, Gold Coast City Gallery, Surfers Paradise, Australia (winner)
  Screengrab6 International Media Arts Award, Pinnacles Gallery, Townsville, Australia (winner)
  Animal Ark, Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth, Australia
  Melbourne Art Fair Video Program, Melbourne, Australia
 2013 Melbourne Now, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne
  Cooperation Territory, 16thLine Gallery and Makaronka Art Center, Rostov-on-Don, Russia
  Sound Bites City, RMIT Gallery, Melbourne 
  Mix Tape 1980s, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne (Chesworth)
 2012 Spaced: Art Out of Place, Fremantle Arts Centre, Fremantle, Australia
  Animal/Human, UQ Art Museum, Brisbane, Australia
  The Social Life of Things, MADA Gallery, Monash University, Melbourne
 2011 Melbourne Prize for Urban Sculpture, finalist exhibition, Melbourne
  Stealing the Senses, Govett-Brewster Gallery, New Plymouth, New Zealand 
  In camera and in public, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne
 2008 Melbourne International Biennial of Exploratory Music, Melbourne
  Klang und Raum, organised by Liquid Architecture, Melbourne
 2007 Madrid Abierto, soundworks program, Madrid, Spain 
 2006 Plus Factors, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne
 2002 2002AD exhibition program, Adelaide University, Australia
 2001 Sound Practice, Dartington College, Devon, UK
 1999  Process Philosophies, First Iteration, Monash University, Melbourne
  Totally Huge New Music Festival, Perth, Australia (Chesworth) 
 1998 Madrid Week of Experimental Cinema, Madrid, Spain (Leber)
 1996 Flower Show, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne (Chesworth)
 1995 Sound In Space, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney (Leber)
 1994 Earwitness: Excursions In Sound, curated by Sonia Leber, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art and other places, Melbourne (Leber) 
  Madrid Week of Experimental Cinema, Spain (Leber)
 1993 Wit's End, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney (Leber)
  Ars Electronica, Linz, Austria (Chesworth)
  Meridian, Xebec Hall, Kobe, Japan 
 1992 Experimenta National Tour, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane and other galleries (Leber)
 1991 Oberhausen International Film Festival, Germany (Leber)
  Sound Culture, Performance Space, Sydney (Chesworth)
  Aurora Australis, Presentation House Gallery, Vancouver; Winnipeg Art Gallery; Nickle Arts Museum, Calgary; Windsor Art Gallery, Ontario, Canada (Leber)
 1989 Australian Perspecta, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney (Chesworth, also Leber)

 

AWARDS

2016 Substation Contemporary Art Prize, winner 
  64th Blake Prize, Casula Powerhouse, Sydney, finalist
  Incinerator Art Award, Incinerator Gallery, Melbourne, finalist
2015 Josephine Ulrick and Win Schubert Photography Award, finalist
  Hazelhurst Art on Paper Award, finalist
2014 Gold Coast Art Prize, winner
  Screengrab6 International Media Arts Award, winner
2011 Melbourne Prize for Urban Sculpture, finalist
2007 Helen Macpherson Smith Commission, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne, Australia
2006 Australian Classical Music Awards, Instrumental Work of the Year for Panopticon (Chesworth)
2002 National Association for Women in Construction (NAWIC), Outstanding Achievement in Design for The Master's Voice (Leber)
2000 Age Performing Arts Award, for The Two Executioners (Chesworth and Horton)
  NAWIC, Outstanding Achievement in Design for 5000 Calls (Leber)
  Green Room Awards, Best Music for Life After George (Chesworth)
1997 Churchill Fellowship (Chesworth)
1994 International Paris Rostrum, Australian representative, Paris (Chesworth)
  ARIA Awards, Best Classical CD nomination for Exotica Suite (Chesworth)
  ATOM Awards, Most Innovative Film for Insatiable (Chesworth)
  ATOM Awards, finalist for Earwitness (Leber)
1993 Prix Ars Electronica, Honorary Mention for Southgate, Linz, Austria (Chesworth)
1991 Oberhausen International Film Festival, History Takes Place in competition, Germany (Leber)
   

 

GRANTS & RESIDENCIES

2017   Helsinki HIAP Residency, Australia Council
2016   New Work grant, Australia Council
2015   VicArts Grant, Arts Victoria
2014   Presentation Grant, Australia Council
2013   New Work grant, Australia Council
2013   International Cultural Exchange grant, Arts Victoria
2012   Arts Development grant, Australia Council
2012   Arts Development grant, Arts Victoria
2011   IASKA/Spaced residency
2011   Touring Grant, Australia Council
2010   Project Grant, Art Victoria
2009   Inter-Arts Residency, Australia Council
2009   New Work grant, Australia Council
2009   Creative Development grant, Arts Victoria
2007   Project Fellowship, Australia Council
2007   DFAT Travel Grant, Australian Government
2004   Project Grant, Art Victoria
2003   Travel Grant, Arts Victoria
2003   International Touring Grant, Arts Victoria
2002   Presentation Grant, Arts Victoria
2001   DFAT Travel Grant, Australian Government
2001   Touring Grant, Playing Australia
2001   Travel Grant, Australia Council


COLLECTIONS
National Gallery of Victoria
Art Gallery of Western Australia
Australian Centre for the Moving Image
RMIT Gallery
Gold Coast City Gallery
Mildura Arts Centre
ISPT Art Collection



SHORT BIBLIOGRAPHY

2017
Norie Neumark, ‘Voicetracks: Attuning to the voice in media and the arts’, MIT Press, Cambridge, 2017
Jacqueline Doughty, 'The Score' catalogue, Ian Potter Museum of Art, Melbourne, 2017
Sue Cramer & Lesley Harding, ‘Call of the Avant-Garde: Constructivism and Australian Art’, Heide Museum of Modern Art, Melbourne, 2017

2016
Francis E Parker, 'Borders, Barriers, Walls' catalogue, MUMA Melbourne, 2016
Jared Davis, 'Space-Shifter', in 'un Anthology 2004 - 2014 : a decade of art and ideas', Ulanda Blair, Rosemary Forde & Phip Murray (eds), 2016

2015
Tim Roerig, ‘56th Biennale of Venice: All the World’s Futures’ catalogue, 2015
Norie Neumark in Thomaidis & Macpherson, eds, Voice Studies: Critical Approaches..., Routledge, 2015

2014 

Robert Nelson, 'Zaum Tractor: Diving Into a Brave New World', The Age, Melbourne, 5 February, 2014
Janelle Carrigan, 'Sydney Biennale', The New York Times, 8 April, 2014
Toni Ross, 19th Biennale of Sydney, Artforum, New York, Summer 2014
Juliana Engberg, You Imagine What You Desire: 19th Biennale of Sydney catalogue, 2014
Anthony Byrt, 'Water's Edge', Artforum, 24 March, 2014
Dan Rule, 'In The Galleries', The Age, Melbourne, 8 February, 2014 
Dylan Rainforth, ‘Around The Galleries’, The Age, Melbourne, 29 January, 2014
Andrew Taylor and Fiona Gruber, ‘Biennale artists Sonia Leber and David Chesworth use their art…’ Sydney Morning Herald, 13 March, 2014

2013 
Dylan Rainforth, 'David Chesworth and Sonia Leber' (artist feature), Art Guide Australia, Issue 85, Sep, 2013
Max Delany, 'Metro-Cosmo-Polis' in Melbourne Now catalogue, National Gallery of Victoria, 2013
Simon Maidment, 'Memory and Modernity' in Melbourne Now catalogue, National Gallery of Victoria, 2013

2012 
Dan Rule, ‘You Herd it Here First’, The Age, Melbourne, March 7, 2012
Sarah Miller, 'The Artist in Residence', RealTime No.108 April 2012
Jared Davis, 'Circle Work' in Spaced: Art Out of Place exhibition catalogue, IASKA, Perth, 2012
Helen Hughes, 'All Who Occupy This Great Space' catalogue essay, West Space, 2012

2011 
John Hurrell, 'Immersing the Body in Art and Architecture', EyeContact, New Zealand, April 2011
Melbourne Prize for Urban Sculpture, exhibition catalogue, 2011
'In Camera and in Public', exhibition catalogue, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne, 2011

2010 
Fiona Gruber, 'Terrorists on the Opera Stage', The Australian, 14 October, 2010
Kylie Northover, 'Terrorist Art', The Age, 13 October, 2010
Cameron Woodhead, 'An erudite, disorienting interrogation of art's process', The Age, 19 October, 2010

2009
Chris Reid, 'Mind-reading in the 21st Century', RealTime Magazine No. 92, Sydney, August 2009
Jared Davis, 'Review: Space-Shifter', un Magazine 3.2, December 2009

2008 
Nikos Papastergiadis, 'Confined Abyss', in Almost Always Everywhere Apparent catalogue, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, 2008
Juliana Engberg, introduction in Almost Always Everywhere Apparent catalogue, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, 2008
Jorge Diez, ed, Madrid Abierto 2004-2008, Associacion Cultural Madrid Abierto, 2008



SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY

2017         
Jacqueline Doughty, 'The Score' catalogue, Ian Potter Museum of Art, Melbourne, 2017
Sue Cramer & Lesley Harding, ‘Call of the Avant-Garde: Constructivism and Australian Art’, Heide Museum of Modern Art, Melbourne, 2017

2016
Francis E Parker, 'Borders, Barriers, Walls' catalogue, MUMA Melbourne, 2016
Jared Davis, 'Space-Shifter', in 'un Anthology 2004 - 2014 : a decade of art and ideas', Ulanda Blair, Rosemary Forde & Phip Murray (eds), 2016

2015
Tim Roerig, ‘56th Biennale of Venice: All the World’s Futures’ catalogue, 2015
Norie Neumark in Thomaidis & Macpherson, eds, Voice Studies: Critical Approaches..., Routledge, 2015

2014
Robert Nelson, 'Zaum Tractor: Diving Into a Brave New World', The Age, Melbourne, 5 February, 2014
Janelle Carrigan, 'Sydney Biennale', The New York Times, 8 April, 2014
Toni Ross, 19th Biennale of Sydney, Artforum, New York, Summer 2014
Juliana Engberg, You Imagine What You Desire: 19th Biennale of Sydney catalogue, 2014
Anthony Byrt, 'Water's Edge', Artforum, 24 March, 2014
Dan Rule, 'In The Galleries', The Age, Melbourne, 8 February, 2014
Dylan Rainforth, ‘Around The Galleries’, The Age, Melbourne, 29 January, 2014
Andrew Taylor and Fiona Gruber, ‘Biennale artists Sonia Leber and David Chesworth use their art…’ Sydney Morning Herald, 13 March, 2014

2013
Dylan Rainforth, 'David Chesworth and Sonia Leber' (artist feature), Art Guide Australia, Issue 85, Sep, 2013
Max Delany, 'Metro-Cosmo-Polis' in Melbourne Now catalogue, National Gallery of Victoria, 2013
Simon Maidment, 'Memory and Modernity' in Melbourne Now catalogue, National Gallery of Victoria, 2013

2012
Dan Rule, ‘You Herd it Here First’, The Age, Melbourne, March 7, 2012
Sarah Miller, 'The Artist in Residence', RealTime No.108 April 2012
Jared Davis, 'Circle Work' in Spaced: Art Out of Place exhibition catalogue, IASKA, Perth, 2012
Helen Hughes, 'All Who Occupy This Great Space' catalogue essay, West Space, 2012
Gavin Findlay, 'The Sweet Music of Art-Driven Tasmania', RealTime Magazine No.108 April 2012
Darren Jorgensen, Spaced review, The West Australian, 25 Feb 2012

2011
John Hurrell, 'Immersing the Body in Art and Architecture', EyeContact, New Zealand, April 2011
Melbourne Prize for Urban Sculpture, exhibition catalogue, 2011
'In Camera and in Public', exhibition catalogue, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne, 2011

2010
Fiona Gruber, 'Terrorists on the Opera Stage', The Australian, 14 October, 2010
Kylie Northover, 'Terrorist Art', The Age, 13 October, 2010
Cameron Woodhead, 'An erudite, disorienting interrogation of art's process', The Age, 19 October, 2010

2009
Chris Reid, 'Mind-reading in the 21st Century', RealTime Magazine No. 92, Sydney, August 2009
Jared Davis, 'Review: Space-Shifter', un Magazine 3.2, December 2009
Dan Rule, 'Around the Galleries', The Age, Melbourne, 6 June 2009
Linda Kouvaras, 'Toilets, Tears and Transcendence' in Transforming Cultures, Vol 4, No 1, UTS, Sydney
Jonathan Marshall, 'Flatness, Ornamentality and the Sonic Image..’, in Sound Scripts 2, Perth, 2009

2008
Nikos Papastergiadis, 'Confined Abyss', in Almost Always Everywhere Apparent catalogue, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, 2008
Juliana Engberg, introduction in Almost Always Everywhere Apparent catalogue, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, 2008
Jorge Diez, ed, Madrid Abierto 2004-2008, Associacion Cultural Madrid Abierto, 2008
David Bennett, Sounding Postmodernism: Sampling Australian Composers, Sound-artists and Music Critics, Australian Music Centre, Sydney, 2008
Jennifer Brown, 'Blitz: Discursive bombardments in "the war on terror"', PhD dissertation, Southern Cross University, NSW, 2008

2007
Robert Nelson, 'The Year in Review: Visual Art', The Age, Melbourne, 26 December 2007
Amy Marjoram, 'Between Heaven and Hell', RealTime Magazine No. 81, October 2007
Robert Nelson, 'In claustrophobia and freeze-frame movement meaning lies between the gaps', The Age, Melbourne, 22 August 2007
Martin Ball, 'Now see, hear', The Age, Melbourne, 18 August 2007
Fiona Scott-Norman, 'Giving Voice to Their Art', The Age, Melbourne, 10 August 2007

2006
Jon Dale, 'Once Upon a Time in Melbourne' in The Wire no 272, London, October 2006
Juliana Engberg, 'My Chicken is Missing' in +Plus Factors exhibition catalogue, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, 2006

2005
Darren Tofts, Interzone: Media Arts in Australia, Craftsman House, 2005
Matthew Westwood, 'Super Sonic Trespasser' in The Australian, August 4 2005
Sunanda Creagh, 'Reviving the Crackle...', in The Sydney Morning Herald, July 27 2005

2004
Edward Colless, 'Lucid Screams to Stir the Nation's Soul' in The Australian, October 25 2004
Peter King, '"I'll Drown My Book": the Caves of The Gordon Assumption', Melbourne International Arts Festival, Visual Arts Program catalogue, Melbourne 2004
A Ivanova, A Cavallaro, 'Unnatural Selection', Ars Electronica exhibition catalogue, Novamedia, 2004
Jonathan Marshall, 'The voice in and beyond history' in Real Time, No 64, Sydney, December 2004
Ross Gibson, 'Sounds Like Art' in lab.3000 Digital Design Biennale catalogue, Melbourne 2004
Jo Roberts, 'For your convenience…' in The Age, Melbourne, October 5 2004
Jeff Kahn, 'Under the cover of night' in Real Time No. 64, Sydney, December 2004
John Slavin, 'Emotions Soar to the Stars' in The Age, Melbourne, October 23 2004
Daniel Palmer, 'Seeing voices' in Real Time No. 64, Sydney, December 2004
'Best of the Fest' in The Age, October 3 2004
Simon Plant, 'Opera Out of This World' in The Herald Sun, Melbourne, October 22 2004
Jo Roberts, 'No Longer Stranded in Space' in The Age, Melbourne, October 21 2004

2003
Ross Gibson, 'Sounds Like Art' in POL Oxygen, No. 5, 2003
Bleddyn Butcher, 'Cross Platform: Sound in Other Media' The Wire, No. 233, London, July 2003
Tony MacGregor, The Persuaders exhibition catalogue essay, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne, April 2003

2002
'5000 Calls' in Chapter Arts Centre magazine, Cardiff, October 2002
'Chorus of Approval' in 24 Hours, Sydney, March 2002

2001
Mitchell Whitelaw, 'Sit, Ubu, Sit. Good dog' in Real Time, No. 46, Sydney, December 2001
Bruce James, 'The Master's Voice' interview on Arts Today, ABC Radio National, 1 November, 2001
'5000 Calls' in Earshot soundscape journal, UK, December 2001
Felicity Fenner, 'Ground Work' in Art in America, May 2001

2000
Philipe Regnier, 'Art and the Olympics' in The Art Newspaper, No. 105, London, July 2000
Alex Gawronski, 'Game Over? The Olympics Arts Commissions' in Real Time No. 40, Sydney, Dec, 2000
'5000 Calls' in Sydney Olympic Park, Public Arts Program catalogue, Sydney, June 2000
Paul Brown, 'Breaking the Art and Science Standoff' in Real Time, No. 36, Sydney, April 2000

1999
Suzy Freeman-Greene, 'The Sounds of Human Effort' in The Age, Melbourne, September 25, 1999
Anne Susskind, 'Public Intimacy' in The Bulletin, Sydney, May 4 1999
Brigid Smyth, '5000 Calls' in Patrick Bingham-Hall, Olympic Architecture, Watermark Press, Sydney 1999
‘Sound in Museums' in Insite, Melbourne, December 1999
'Electronic Observatory' in Interior Cities, School of Architecture, RMIT University, Melbourne 1999

1998
Ross Gibson, 'Something Strange Disturbing Us…’, Week of Experimental Cinema catalogue, Madrid, 1998
Matthew Moore, 'Forest with More than the Sounds of Silence' in The Sydney Morning Herald, July 17 1998
Anne Susskind, 'Creating a Bridge Over Troubled Water' in The Sydney Morning Herald, March 23 1998
Gary Barker, 'A Sense of Space and Movement' in The Age, Melbourne, November 6 1998

1994
Sonia Leber, 'Earwitness: Excursions in Sound' in Experimenta '94 catalogue, Melbourne, October 1994
Sonia Leber, 'Earwitness: Excursions in Sound' in Mesh, No. 4, Melbourne, 1994
Megan Backhouse, 'Sounds Like…' in The Age, November 11 1994
Anna Clabburn, 'Wherefore Art Thou Genre' in Storm, Melbourne, November 1994
Marie Sierra-Hughes, 'Lending an Ear to Sound' in The Herald Sun, December 2 1994
AnnMarie Johnson, 'Earwitness News' in RealTime No. 3, October 1994

1991
Sonia Leber, 'Watching Films, Making Films' in Cantrills Filmnotes, No. 65, Melbourne October 1991
'Doubtful Invitation' in Oberhausen International KurzFilmTage catalogue, April 1991

1990
Ann Pollock Berecry, 'Open Eyes are a Dream' in Aurora Australis catalogue, Presentation House Gallery, Vancouver, Canada, 1990

1989
'History Takes Place' in Australian Perspecta catalogue, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 1989

 

Hey, it seems you"re using a browser that is a little past its time and our website might not be able to perform as it should. If you’d like to have the best experience on our website, you can easily find out about updating your browser here

dismiss this message
Please turn your device to landscape mode.